All-UP High School Girls Basketball Teams Named
The Upper Peninsula Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association announced the All-U.P. girls basketball teams Monday night. The teams were picked by the region's sports media to recognize the top players for the regular season, which ended on Feruary 29.
The district and regional tournaments were held, but the regional championship games on March 12 were suspended hours before they were to be played, and then, three weeks later, officially cancelled by the Michigan High School Athletic Association.
The Special awards
Ms. U.P. Basketball: Emma Anderson, Menominee, junior
Division 1-3 Player of the Year: Emma Anderson, Menominee, junior
Division 4 Player of the Year: Hallie Marshall, St. Ignace, junior
Division 1-2 Team of the Year: Menominee
Division 3 Team of the Year: Westwood
Division 4 Team of the Year: St. Ignace
Division 1-3 Coach of the Year: Pat Bennin, Sault Ste. Marie
Division 4 Coach of the Year: Dorene Ingalls, St. Ignace
Dream Team
Emma Anderson, Menominee, 6-3, Jr.
Nicole Kamin, Escanaba, 5-11, Jr.
Tessa Leece, Westwood, 5-10, Sr.
Hallie Marshall, St. Ignace, 5-7, Jr.
Mercedes Simmons, Forest Park, 6-1, Sr.
Elise Besonen, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-3, Jr.
Division 1-3 First Team
Madelyn Koski, Westwood, 5-6, Sr.
Megan Crow, Gladstone, 6-3, Jr.
Alyssa Hill, Negaunee, 6-2, Soph.
Emily Nelson, West Iron County, 6-3, Sr.
Elli Djerf, Calumet, 5-9, Jr.
Division 1-3 Second Team
Marissa Delmont, Gwinn, 5-8, Sr.
Aspen Michelin, Marquette, 5-10, Sr.
Julia Beaumont, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-0, Sr.
McKenzie Boyd, Ironwood, 5-8, Jr.
Chloe Norman, Negaunee, 5-8, Sr.
Brooke Kriegl, Kingsford, 5-4, Sr.
Maria Millado, Marquette, 5-10, Soph.
Emma Poirier, Ishpeming, 5-4, Sr.
Erin Barrette, Menominee, 5-6, Jr.
Emily Curtice, Gwinn, 5-7, Sr.
Natalie Prophet, Westwood, 5-8, Soph.
Division 4 First Team
Megan Matson, Munising, 5-8, Sr.
Sophia Vaughn, Engadine, 5-8, Sr.
Ally Schultz, St. Ignace, 5-8, Soph.
Tessa Wagner, Carney-Nadeau, 6-2, Soph.
Briana Smith, North Dickinson, 5-7, Sr.
Division 4 Second Team
Kennedy Englund, Mid Peninsula, 5-9, Sr.
Sandra Boulton, Carney-Nadeau, 5-11, Sr.
Maija Rice, L’Anse, 5-7, Jr.
Kennedy Guild, Pickford, 5-8, Soph.
Paige Sleeman, Chassell, 5-8, Soph.
Emmalee Hart, St. Ignace, 5-7, Jr.
Andie Arsenault, North Central, 5-7, Jr.
Jaylyne Lindemann, Baraga, Jr.
Elysia Causley, Cedarville, 5-8, Jr.
Rylie Koskinen, Baraga, Jr.
Honorable mention
Division 1-3
Maddie Ahlgren, Gladstone, Sr.; Lilly Alaspa, Sault Ste. Marie, Jr.; Claire Erickson, Sault Ste. Marie, Freshman; D’Andra Kero, Hancock, Sr.; Marybeth Halone, Calumet; Reagan Lundholm, Iron Mountain, Sr.; Anna Malmquist, West Iron County, Sr.;
Emilee McDaniel, Manistique, Sr.; Jenna Nolde, Menominee, Jr.; Karlie Patron, Westwood, Sr.; Grace Peterson, Bark River-Harris, Sr.; Taylor Ray, Escanaba, Sr.; Allison Richer, Bark River-Harris, Jr.; Sierra Wickstrom, Houghton, Freshman; Josie Hofer, Menominee; Makenzie Wellner, Menominee; Maggie Strehlow, Kingsford, Sr.
Division 4
Victora Aikens, Brimley, Sr.; Lizzie Storey, Pickford, Sr.; Sara Beelen, Rudyard, Jr.; Alex Neville, North Central, Sr.; Giselle Laurila, Carney-Nadeau, Sr.; Chevy Koski, Mid Peninsula, Sr.; Camryn Croasdell, Mid-Peninsula, Sr.; Bree Arsenault, North Central, Sr.; Darcy Bennin, Pickford, Sr.; Natalie Belanger, Rapid River;
Allison Durant, Baraga, Jr.; Daisy Englund, Mid Peninsula, Jr.; Leah French, Engadine, Frehsman; Kristin Goodacre, Rapid River, Sr.; Anna Hart, St. Ignace, Sr.; Ashton Hord, North Dickinson, Soph.; Izzy Kopsi, Engadine, Sr.; Abbie LeGault, Ewen-Trout Creek, Jr.; Addison Mattson, L’Anse, Sr.; Reide Osterman, Baraga, Soph.;
Katie Rahilly, Newberry, Jr.; Tessa Shepard, St. Ignace, Sr.; Kaylin Voskuhl, L’Anse, Sr.; Taylor Williams, Cedarville, Freshman; Meagan Yonker, Big Bay de Noc, Sr.; Makennah Uotila, Ontonagon, Freshman; Paige Berglund, Ewen-Trout Creek, senior; Carlee Yon, Wakefield-Marenisco, Jr.