Articles

Home

NMU Athletes Earn GLIAC All-Academic Honors


MARQUETTE, Mich. — Northern Michigan University has a total of 173 student-athletes that were named to the 2020-21 Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence teams.
 

Football has the most honorees with a total of 24 between both categories. Track & field was second with a total of 23 honorees with women's swim and dive next with 22 total award winners.
 

The Wildcats had 93 student-athletes make the All-Academic Excellence team, with women's swim & dive leading the way (15) and women's soccer (13) and track & field (12) each having double-digit honorees make the team.
 

To be eligible for the honors the student-athletes had to be on the active roster at the end of the season as well as not being classified as a freshman or a first-year transfer. All-Academic (3.0-3.49) and All-Academic Excellence (3.50-4.0) teams are comprised of student-athletes who meet the other criteria and the GPA marks that are determined using their cumulative GPA.
 

Fans can view the All-Academic Excellence teams below. To see the full GLIAC release and the All-Academic selections click here.
 

ALL-ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE      
       
Student-Athlete Year Major Hometown/Previous School
       
Cross Country      
Anna Kelley Jr. Social Studies / Elementary Education Minneapolis, Minn. / Washburn
Meghan Langworthy So. Sports Science Big Rapids, Mich. / Big Rapids
Elise Longley Sr. Environmental Studies and Sustainability Bloomington, Minn. / Thomas Jefferson
Madison Malon So. Biology Grandville, Mich. / Grandville, Mich.
Chrysanthe Patselas Jr. Environmental Studies and Sustainability Ann Arbor, Mich. / Skyline
Emily Sterling So. Forensic Biochemistry Boyne City, Mich. / Boyne City
       
Football      
Drake Davis So. Physical Education / Coaching Princeton, Ill. / Naperville North
Kyle DeLamielleure R-Fr. Biology Grand Rapids, Mich. / Forest Hills Northern
Carson Dole Jr. Sports Science Middleville, Mich. / Thornapple Kellog
Cullen Heimburger Sr. Business Wheaton, Ill. / Wheaton North
Austin Potter Sr. Social Studies / Secondary Ed Warren, Mich. / De La Salle
Cameron White So. Finance & Risk Management Jackson, Mich. / Lumen Christi Catholic
Jake Witt So. Management of Health & Fitness Ewen, Mich. / Ewen-Trout Creek
       
Men's Soccer      
Ryan Palmbaum So. Finance & Risk Management Rocklin, California / Whitney
Julius Reis Jr. Management  Obernburg am Main, Germany / Hermann-Staudinger Gymnasium
       
Women's Soccer      
Josie Bos Jr. Applied Exercise Sci. / Health Management Holland, Mich. / Zeeland West
Isabelle Brusilow So. Outdoor Recreational Leadership / Management Grosse Point, Mich. / University Liggett School
Savana Driesenga Jr. Special Education Holland, Mich. / Holland
Rachael Erste Jr. Nursing Rockford, Mich. / Rockford
Grace Filipiak Jr. Biology Belmont, Mich. / Rockford
Erin Gibson Jr. Biology Broomfield, Colo. / Legacy
Haley Gruener So. Biology Germantown, Wis. / Germantown
Courtney Handlen Jr. Sports Science Pocatello, Idaho / Century
Kiera Hau Jr. Nursing De Pere, Wis. / De Pere
Chloe Holt R-Fr. Mathematics / Secondary Ed Hartland, Mich. / Hartland
Gwen Kiilunen So. Nursing Brighton, Mich. / Brighton
Brenna Musser So. Political Science Grand Rapids, Mich. / Northview
Natalie Stampfly Jr. Nursing Stevensville, Mich. / Lakeshore
       
Volleyball      
Lauren Caprini Jr. Sociology St. Charles, Ill. / St. Charles North
Madeline Crowley So.  Speech, Language & Hearing Science Green Bay, Wis. / Ashwaubenon
Abby Fortune Jr.  Biochemistry Appleton, Wis. / Appleton North
Cierra Martinez Sr.  Psychology Arvada, Colo. / Ralston Valley
Alyssa Milski Jr.  Nursing Oregon, Wis. / Oregon
Lizzy Stark Jr.  Environmental Studies and Sustainability Minneapolis, Minn. / Washburn
Lauren Van Remortel So.  Special Education Carmel, Ind. / Carmel
Hailey Wickstrom Jr.  Biochemistry Calumet, Mich. / Calumet
Alli Yacko Jr.  Speech, Language & Hearing Science Oak Lawn, Ill. / Oak Lawn
       
Women's Basketball      
Elena Alaix Jr. Physics Madrid, Spain / Univ. of Portland
Madigan Johns So. Social Media Design Management Ishpeming, Mich. / Ishpeming
Makaylee Kuhn So. Environmental Studies Hilbert, Wis. / Hilbert
Elizabeth Lutz Sr. Accounting Marshall, Wis / Marshall
Emily Mueller Jr. Health & Physical Education / Secondary Education Fond du Lac, Wis. / Saint Mary's Spring
Andrea Perez So. Management Madrid, Spain 
       
Track & Field      
Lauren Alarie Sr. Health & Physical Education / Secondary Education Highland, MI / Milford High School
Nina Augsten Sr. Sports Science Koenigsbronn, Germany / Ernst-Abbe Gymnasium, Oberkochen
Jordan Butler So. Pre-Nursing Oviedo, Fla. / Lake Brantley
Madison Campbell Jr. Marketing Baddeck, N.S. / Baddeck Academy
Dunja Drobac Sr. Sports Science Novi Sad, Serbia / Medical High School
Anna Kelley Jr. Social Studies / Elementary Education Minneapolis, Minn. / Washburn
Meghan Langworthy So. Sports Science Big Rapids, Mich. / Big Rapids
Elise Longley Sr. Environmental Studies and Sustainability Bloomington, Minn. / Thomas Jefferson
Madison Malon So. Biology Grandville, Mich. / Grandville
Chrysanthe Patselas Jr. Environmental Studies and Sustainability Ann Arbor, Mich. / Skyline
Calli Rechsteiner Jr. Neuroscience / Behavior & Cognitive Chesterfield, Mich. / Anchor Bay
Emily Sterling So. Forensic Biochemistry Boyne City, Mich. / Boyne City
       
Men's Swim & Dive      
Grant Combs Jr. Computer Science Clinton Township, Mich. / International Academy of Macomb
       
Women's Swim & Dive      
Maria Arakelian So. Accounting Livonia, Mich. / Adlai E. Stevenson
Mandy Baird So. Mathematics Riverside, Calif. / Martin Luther King
Cassandra Clark Sr. Outdoor Recreational Leadership / Management Newport News, Va. / Homeschooled
Katrina Elzinga Sr. Biochemistry Marquette, Mich. / Marquette
Julianna Engesser So. Art and Design / Secondary Ed South Elgin, Ill. / Saint Charles North
Francesca Gastrow So. Mathematics Hartland, Wis. / Arrowhead
Ellie Gunderson So. Nursing Columbus, Minn. / Totino-Grace
Emily Holsinger So. Biology Clinton Township, Mich. / International Academy Macomb
Jenna Joerger So. Nursing Eagan, Minn. / Eagan
Michaela Nelson So. Biology Sun Prairie, Wis. / Sun Prairie
Valerie Patterson Jr. Psychology / Behavior Analysis Wyoming, Minn. / Forest Lake
Riyah Rudeen Jr. Biology Rothschild, Wis. / D.C. Everest
Gabriella Spajic Sr. Finance & Risk Management Sydney, Australia / De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla
Katharina Springhetti Sr. Sports Science Tramin, Italy / WFO Auer
Margaret Vaitkus Sr. Fisheries and Wildlife Management Munster, Ind. / Munster High School
       
Men's Golf      
James Callahan Jr. Marketing De Pere, Wis. / Ashwaubenon
Carter Mason Jr. Accounting Negaunee, Mich. / Negaunee
Scott Spyra So. Economics Spring Grove, Ill. / Darlington
       
Women's Golf      
Abigail Boozer Jr. Criminal Justice Brea, Calif.
Caro Els Sr. Exercise Science Swakopmund, Namibia / Pro-Ed Academy
       
Lacrosse      
Jessica Close So. Nursing Stafford, Va. / Colonial Forge
Jessica Daniels So. Nursing Brighton, Mich. / Brighton
Bianca Kinder Jr. Industrial Technologies Haslett, Mich. / Haslett
Tess Kostelec Jr. Nursing Columbia, Md. / Wilde Lake
Nicole Smith Sr. Biology Green Bay, Wis. / East